€ 0
Winkelwagen

Longshine Media Converter, 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media converter

Productcode: LCS-C842MC  |  EAN/UPC: 4016621003425

Gratis
verzending
70,- excl. btw
84,70 incl. btw
Verwachte voorraad datum:
zondag 4 oktober 2020
Gratis Verzending!

Schrijf een review en help anderen met hun keuze door uw ervaring te delen.

Niet op voorraad

Verwachte voorraad datum

zondag 4 oktober 2020

Ontvang een bericht als dit product op voorraad is

productinformatie

Productbeschrijving

Download PDFBrochure downloaden

Longshine Media Converter, 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media converter kenmerken

Media Converter, 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

Longshine LCS-C842MC, 100 Mbit/s, 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Bedraad, 2000 m, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, FCC, CE

The LCS-C842 is a compact, reliable media conversion solution that provides network administrators with a cost-effective solution for migrating or upgrading copper-based networks to fiber optic-based networks. Whether data is transmitted over multi-mode, single mode or long-haul single mode fiber optics, or operating in full or half-duplex, the LCS-C842 is capable of handling the various cable configurations.

Link Fault Signaling - The LFS feature supports the creation of a redundant or secondary connection. This can be an ideal solution for those mission-critical or constant service applications such as fiber To The Building (FTTB) or Fiber To The Curb (FTTC). The LFS LED provides immediately indication of when a cable has been severed or when some other cause of disruption in service has occurred. Simultaneously, data transmission will be switched to the redundant link resulting in 'non-stop' network connectivity.

Loopback Test - Once enabled via a DIP-switch, the Remote or Local Loopback test feature allows the administrator to instantly determine the status of the cable connection. This offers a simpler approach to troubleshooting; no more manual inspection of cables and wiring closets.
Support NWay - The LCS-C842 takes advantage of intelligent connection technology to support auto-negotiation, thereby eliminating the hassle of manually configuring or monitoring the settings. This ensures a plug-n-play' operability.

Cable Flexibility & Scalability - The LCS-C842 allows you to install fiber cabling anywhere within the network diagram without having to replace existing copper-based. It's compact, modular design facilitates easy deployment in a narrow desktop location, wall-mount or as a multi-unit configuration based on the LCS-C819 12-slot standard 19" rack-mount chassis. Plus, connecting the LCS-C842 media converter to fiber segments extends distances between networking nodes of up to 60,000 meters.

- Device DIP switches allow multiple configuration options;
- Automatic MDI/MDI-X selection on RJ-45 port;
- Auto-negotiation, NWay support on RJ-45;
- Link Fault Signalling (LFS);
- Remote and local loop back test;
- LEDs for at-a-glance device status;
- Extends distances ranging from 2km (multi-mode fiber) to 60km (single mode fiber);
- Store-and-forward at full wire speed;
- Internal and external power supply options;
- FCC Class A & CE approved.